call us 01274 880019

391 Thornton Road
Thornton
Bradford
West Yorkshire
BD13 3JN

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Whitney’s is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will treat all information held about you in accordance with this policy which is in line with current UK legislation. For these purposes Whitney’s is a ‘data controller’ meaning that we decide how and why the personal data that we collect is used. (the term Whitney’s refers to both Whitney’s Estate Agents Ltd and Whitney’s Financial Services Ltd)

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • How we collect personal information.
  • How we use the information which we collect.
  • Your rights and how you can manage the use of your personal information.
  • Procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how we use cookies.
  • How you can contact us or make a complaint.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We only gather the personal information we need for business purposes in order to provide you with the services you have requested or to comply with our regulatory obligations, as well as appropriate news and information where you have agreed to this. The personal information we typically collect includes:

–  Your name, address, telephone number and email address.
–  Sectors and geographic regions that you are interested in
–  Your future communication preferences.

HOW WE USE IT

For the Provision of our Services

We use the information we gather to provide you with the services you have requested. Depending on which service you receive we may need to share your personal information with our mortgage brokers (Whitney’s Financial Services Ltd), solicitors, surveyors, utility companies, referencing companies, EPC providers, contractors, subcontractors, landlords who are involved in the provision of our services. We need to process your personal information in this way to enter into and perform our obligations under the contract we have with you.

For Marketing, Advertising and Other Communications

If you have opted in via our website or over the telephone to receive marketing communications from us, we will handle your personal information to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about. When we send you marketing emails we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at sales@whitneys.uk.com

If our Business is sold

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation);

Or

if Whitney’s Estate Agents or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Whitney’s Estate Agents Ltd will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

Whitney’s will only process your information if we have a business reason to do so. Generally this occurs when you make a request of us, such as to find a property suitable for your needs. Where we need to manage your account information we will do so in compliance with the obligations placed on us by law.

We do not sell or share your personal information to companies outside of Whitney’s  and we only share your personal information within Whitney’s as necessary

We may, from time to time, contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services. If you no longer wish to receive marketing or other correspondences, please let us know. The simplest way to do this is to send an email message to sales@whitneys.uk.com

 

DELETING OR AMENDING YOUR DATA

Deleting your data

To make a request for Whitney’s to remove any personal data we hold about you please e mail sales@whitneys.uk.com

 

Amending your data
You can amend your data at any time by e mailing sales@whitneys.uk.com with the details of any amendments that you wish to make.

 

TECHNICAL INFORMATION AND ANALYTICS

When you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and

information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may combine the information you provide to us with the information we collect from you.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The internet is not a secure medium but we have put in place various security procedures to protect your data. We take the security and privacy of our customers’ personal information extremely seriously and we have strict internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.

YOUR AND YOUR INFORMATION

You have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data we hold about you. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us. The easiest way to get in touch is likely to be by emailing us at sales@whitneys.uk.com

 

  •  The Right of Access
    You are entitled receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information.

    –    You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

The Right of Rectification
You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

The Right to Data Portability
You have the right to receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

The Right of Erasure
You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for

where we needed your consent to use your personal information and you have withdrawn your consent

You object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling your personal information

Our handling of your personal information has broken the law

We must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when:

We are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described in section 3 above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue

For marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

Where you have contracted with us for our services, we will retain your data as long as is required to comply with our regulatory and statutory obligations to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with any services we have provided to you.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications we will contact you at least every 36 months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving communications from us.

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you.

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with an initial enquiry) we will retain your data for up to 12 months

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE CHANGE OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website

 

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small text file stored in your browser by sites that you visit. The information it stores is used to identify your preferences and help you navigate through our site. We use cookies to obtain information as to how you use our site, improve your online experience, and to personalise your browsing on repeat visits. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer’s browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. See your browser Help or Tools for how to do this. Please be aware that disabling cookies may negatively affect the functionality and use of this and many other websites that you visit.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

Under UK law we are subject to the regulatory body that oversees data protection law. Any concerns regarding use of your personal data should be directed to the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

Alternatively if you wish to make an external complaint about the way we have processed your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Please contact our Data Protection Officer, Kevin McLaughlan if you have any queries on our website, our Privacy Policy or how we are using your data.

E:   kevin.mclaughlan@whitneys.uk.com

T:   01274 830 484